Currency For You
 

Privacy Policy

Our company is dedicated to protecting your privacy when you visit or communicate with our site or personnel.

The Privacy Policy offered here, along with our terms of use offers an explanation regarding any personal data you may provide to us or that we garner from you.

1. Data and Information Collected

Information regarding your visits to our website, any resources you used such as traffic data, location data, weblogs, and any communication data (these items are included, but not limited to those specified).

Forms filled out on our website allow us to collect information about you regarding registration or purchases you make.

Any data collected from communications to us from you, for any reason.

2. How we use Cookies

It is possible that we may gather information regarding your computer for our services. This collection of data is used for statistical analysis about our website for use by us or our advertisers. Any information shared will not identify who you are, but rather be mathematical data about our visitors and their use on our site. The data does not give out any personal details.

Cookies may be used to gather this general internet data. When used, cookies are downloaded to your computer without prompting. The cookie file is stored on your hard drive, where files are transferred to. This information helps us improve our site and services to you.

All computers can block cookies by activating proper browser settings. There is a place to enable you to decline cookies under the options menu. Please note if you decline cookies you may experience limited access to certain areas of our site.

3. Information Use

Any information collected and stored regarding you is to enable us to offer better services to you. We may also use the data collected for the following:

We may use data you provided in order to offer you information you asked for from our site, in direct relation to our services. We may also send information on products we feel might interest you, as long as you have consented to such communications.

Any commitments we made to you may require use of your information, used only to fulfil your request.

We may use your information to explain any changes our website has undergone such as structural or service/ product modifications, which could affect our service to you.

We may use your data or allow third parties to use the data, in order to give you information about unrelated goods or services you may find of interest. We may contact you about these services or goods if you consented to the contact.

A new customer may be contacted by us or a third party if you have consented to such communication.

If you do not wish communication from our website or a third party you will be given the opportunity to decline said communication. We will not allow your information collected while you were on our site to be used by us or a third party if the consent is withheld.

4. Personal Data Storage

Data you provide us with will be stored on secure servers.

Transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, thus a guarantee of data sent electronically or transmitted cannot be given. Information offered is therefore at your own risk.

5. Sharing Your Information

If applicable, we may share your personal information to any group member. This will include subsidiaries or holding companies we may work with, as well as their subsidiaries if any.

Personal Information may be shared with third parties:

If we sell part or all of our business or assets we may share personal information to a third party.

When legally requested, we may share your information.

Fraud protection and to minimise credit risk may require a sharing of your information.

6. Third Party Links

We do not accept liability or responsibility for third party links and their privacy policies.

7. Information Access

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides you with rights to access any information we may collect and store about you. If you wish to have access to this information it may be subject to a £10 payment fee, used to cover our costs regarding the information you requested. If you wish to access this data please provide contact details below.

8. Contacting Us

We are happy to receive any queries, comments, or requests you may have regarding our Privacy Policy. Feel free and do not hesitate to use the following email to contact us: enquiries@purefx.co.uk.

  • Target Exchange Rate

    Request a rate alert with us, and we can get in touch the moment your target rate becomes available.

    We promise never to spam you, nor pass your details onto a third party without your consent. For more about our privacy policy, please click here.

  • Currency Converter